PRIZES & AWARDS

Champion School of the Year

  • Challenge Trophy  
  • Certificate of Achievement
  • Cash prize of RM20,000
  • Smartphone/Digital note pad for School Principal

Gold, Silver, Bronze Medals

  • Medal
  • Certificate of Achievement
  • Cash prize of RM500, RM300, and RM200 (solo/ paired events)
  • or RM1,000, RM600 and RM400 (team events)

All Finalists

  • Certificate of Achievement

All Participants

  • Certificate of Participation

Special Awards

  • Trophy
  • Certificate of Achievement
  • Cash prize of RM200

 Best Creativity of the Year
(awarded to a performance or presentation in any of the final rounds during the entire course of MY Challenge)


Best Showmanship of the Year
(
awarded to an individual performer, male or female, who shows the most outstanding showmanship at the Grand Final)


Best Team Spirit of the Year
(
awarded to the team that displays the best team spirit and coordination at the Grand Final)


Best Dancer of the Year
(awarded to the best dancer, male or female, chosen from among the five dancers nominated from the Semi-finals to perform solo at the Grand Final)


Best Vocalist of the Year
(awarded to the best singer, male or female, chosen from among the five singers nominated from the Solo Singing and Band events from the Semi-finals to perform at the Grand Final)


Best Performer of the Year
(awarded to the best individual performer, male or female, chosen from among the five most out-standing performers nominated from all the events before the Grand Final)


Judges' Choice Awards
Recipients of the awards will receive a trophy and cash prize of RM100 each.

  • Best Costume Design (Modern Dancing)
  • Best Choreography (Modern Dancing)
  • Best Guitarist (Band)
  • Best Drummer (Band)
  • Best Actor in Leading Role (Short Film)
  • Best Story (Short Film)
  • Best Teacher Advisor (Trophy + cash prize of RM1,000)

People's Choice Awards
Recipients of the awards will receive a trophy and cash prize of RM100 each.

  • MY Favourite Dance Group (Modern Dancing)
  • MY Favourite Performance (Stage Events)
  • MY Favourite Band (Band)
  • MY Favourite Photograph (Photography)
  • MY Favourite Story (Short Film)
  • MY Favourite Chef (Culinary Arts)
  • MY Favourite Teacher Advisor

 

 

Organisers

logo-30-years-145

logo-kdu-box-145


Co-sponsor



paramount-logo-clear



Sponsors


Roland-logo-a

BIG-logo-145

  REMINDERS

 
  REGISTRATION

  Deadline extended to 13 June 2013
  for Band, Modern Dancing,
  Photography and Short Film due to
  exam period and holidays.

  No further extension will be
  introduced.

  WORKSHOPS
  Photography and Short Film
  workshops both held concurrently
  on the 31 May at KDU UC
  (DJ campus).
  Time of workshops:
  3.00 pm - 4.15 pm

  AUDITION
  Solo Singing – 1 June
  The registration list is out.
  Check MYC Facebook.
  Time of auditions:
  Slot A (9.30 am - 11.30 am)
  Slot B (11.30 pm - 3.00 pm)

  SUBMISSION
  Culinary Arts – 5 June

  The 2-min video clip for omelette
  cooking is due on the 5 June.

  Photography – 14 June

  Please email all entries
  to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 

 

facebook-icon

© 2013 KDU, MY Challenge. All Rights Reserved.